Pier Head - Liverpool, Merseyside, UK.
30U E 500135 N 5917426
A plaque that recognises the Port of Liverpool and the unity of Britain and America during World War 2, located at Pier Head.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The memorial plaque that recognises the Port of Liverpool for the part it played and the unity of Britain and America during World War 2 is located at Pier Head. It is mounted into the brick wall at the side of the Isle of Man Steam Packet Company pier terminal.

The stone plaque gives the following information;

HERE IN THE DARK DAYS OF WAR AND
IN THE DAWN OF VICTORY AMERICAN
TROOPS AND CARGOES MOVED THROUGH
THIS PORT FURTHERED BY BRITISH
AND AMERICANS WORKING TOGETHER.
THIS STONE RECORDS THEIR MISSION.
ERECTED BY 15TH PORT U.S.A. 1944

(visit link)

The reference to the "15th Port Unit" refers to the fact that the US Army assigned thousands of soldiers to guard seaports and move crucial materials on and off of supply ships - "longshore soldiers"

The following information is from the website of Ship Spotter Steve at the following web link: (visit link)
The plaque
"It commemorates the unity between Britain and America during World War II and the fact that over 1 million US soldiers and cargo/supplies passed through the Port of Liverpool on their way to take part in the D-Day Landings.

I also believe it commemorates the Port Battalions of the US Army Transportation Corps who were based in Liverpool and worked as stevedores, winchmen, signalman, riggers etc alongside their UK counterparts. Many of those serving in the Port Battalions would have been part of the D-Day Landings and gone on to work in recaptured ports in mainland Europe or taken part in the Pacific Theatre of operations."
Type of Historic Marker: Stone Plaque

Give your Rating: