Excuse Me, Pardon Me. - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
14S E 634739 N 3927058
Over a dozen fish are painted on the side door of the historic Marion Hotel in downtown Oklahoma City.

This amazing mural by Cassie Stover is painted on a door of a hotel. It is one of twenty one door murals painted for the Door Tour project in Automobile Alley. The mural is about two and a half feet wide, seven feet tall, just inside the border of the door frame.

The background is turquoise for the water, with the fish a variety of colors such as orange, yellow, green, grey. The fish are swimming in different directions, and the artist's statement on the plaque is a great read for understanding the inspiration for this piece of art.

Text on plaque:

Cassie Stover
Oklahoma b1982
Excuse Me, Pardon Me.

These fishes are going nowhere fast yet being very polite about it. "Excuse me, pardon me." I envision them having British accents. Carry on and be nice.

Door Tour is a public art project by historic Automobile Alley. To find all 21 Door Tour art pieces visit automobilealley.org or point a smart phone camera at the QR code.
City: Oklahoma City

Location Name: The Marion Hotel