Parklea Correctional Centre Sundial
This horizontal sundial is one that you WILL NOT want to visit. It is inside a prison! This waymark was submitted for the purpose of recording its existence within the waymarking community.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Parklea Correctional Centre was originally built as a maximum security prison for 200 to 300 inmates. As a part of what might be called "a more enlightened" form of detention, the prison complex was built with a number of features not usual to these sorts of premises.

Some features include the use of cell rooftops as recreational space instead of the roof being a potential showpiece of prison riots. The walls of the prison are sunken and so inmates do have a view of the countryside surrounding rather than being hemmed in by the traditional foreboding walls. Also included is a large sundial.

The traditional waymarkers view of this sundial will have to be via aerial and satellite photography, of which a number of vendors freely provide on the internet.

There is no ground level photograph that can be supplied to this waymark because of its inaccessibility and copyright on available images, such as those provided in the web link. To view the sundial from the ground, have a look at images within the weblink.

The coordinates of this waymark were obtained by using Google Earth. The coords are thus approximate. I am not keen on trying personal GPSr coords on this waymark!
Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate