Le calvaire sur le Pont dit “ des pèlerins ” - Saint-Chély-d'Aubrac (Aveyron), France
31T E 493768 N 4937312
[FR] La croix historiée en basalte, date du XVe au XVIe siècle. [EN] The decorated basalt cross dates from the 15th to 16th century.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] Assez fruste, elle figure le Christ en croix dans sa partie supérieure. A ses pieds, la Vièrge Marie (à droite) et l'apôtre Jean (à gauche). Au bas du fût, un pèlerin, sculpté en ronde-bosse, est accessible. Il est revêtu du long manteau à capuchon caractéristique (la pèlerine). Représenté debout et de face, il prend place dans un espace rectangulaire. Dans sa main droite, il tient son grand bâton de marche, le bourdon, et égrène de la gauche un volumineux chapelet placé devant lui.

[EN] Rather unsophisticated, it features Christ on the cross without its upper part. At his feet, the Virgin Mary (to the right) and the apostle John (to the left). At the base, the three dimensional scupture of a pilgrim is within reach. He is drapped in a long characteristic hooded cloak (the "pèlerine"). Represented standing and facing forward, he is situated in a rectangular space. In his right hand, he hold his large walking stick, "le bourdon", and his left hand ticking off the beads of a voluminous rosary placed before him.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)