Prospect Public School
17S E 360328 N 4055833
A Virginia Historical Marker for Prospect Public School placed in February of 2021 by the Department of Historical Resources.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker text:

Prospect School, for six decades Scott County’s only public school for African Americans, moved into a new building 1.5 miles northwest of here ca. 1919. Contributions for the two-room school came from the black community ($1,200), the county ($600), and the Julius Rosenwald Fund ($500). This fund, created by the president of Sears, Roebuck, and Co. and inspired by the work of Booker T. Washington, helped build more than 5,000 schools for black children in the South and supported two additions to Prospect in the 1920s. The school offered grades 1-7; black students who sought further education had to leave the county. Prospect School closed in 1965 with desegregation and was later demolished.

Department of Historical Resources, 2020
Marker Number: KA 22