Monument aux Morts - Gavrelle, France
31U E 491955 N 5575415
[EN] The Monument is located in the middle of the village square and pays homage to the soldiers of the First World War. [FR] Le Monument est situé au milieu de la place du village et rend hommage aux soldats de la Première Guerre mondiale.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Inscriptions

23rd dragons dead for France

At the 34th division-83e Rt-14e Rt-59e Rt-83e Rt and 23e Rt- Notre Dame de Lorette- Sucrerie de Souchez-Carency-Neuville Saint-Vaast-roclincourt-Chanteclair

"Stone monument with bas-relief representing" Notre-Dame de Toulouse "(Saint Germaine, patron saint of Toulouse)

Funded by the city of Toulouse which sponsored the reconstruction. The 34th Infantry Division was largely made up of men from the Southwest. It was decimated while defending the village on October 2, 1914. "

The Dead 1 ALLART François Alfred Joseph 2 ALLART Jean Baptiste Alfred Joseph 3 ALLART Valentin Antoine Joseph 4 ASSET François 5 BRASSART Henri Joseph 6 BRASSART Henri Louis Joseph 7 CAPRON Joseph François 8 CAPRON Victorine 9 CARPENTIER Émile Pierre Joseph 10 CLÉRY Jules 11 DASSONVILLE Désiré Augustin Joseph 12 DOREZ Anselme 13 DUBOIS François Auguste Joseph 14 DUBOIS Paul Henri Joseph 15 DUCONSEIL Fernand 16 LEQUETTE Henri 17 PRANGER Alphonse Adolphe Nicolas 18 ROBIDET Clotaire Louis Joseph 19 SOILLE Louis Pierre Joseph