IndigeThread - Oklahoma City, OK
This horse-themed mural is stop #8 on the Automobile Alley Door Tour in Oklahoma City.

Twenty-one murals comprise the Automobile Alley Door Tour. Jessica R. Harjo's Indige Thread is mural #8 on the tour. It is located in the alley behind Tin Lizzie's which is on the west side of Broadway, just north of N.W. 8th St.

A Native American theme depicts horses, wheels and patterns in primarily orange, yellow, and turquoise. The patterns run vertically down the left, right, and center of the art piece. Four horses, several wheels and some arrows are included in the design.

Text on plaque:

Jessica R. Harjo
Oklahoma, b1985

IndigeTread

Horsepower art depicted by horses of the plains, with a tread design made of Native southern plains designs and different types of wheels designed into the background.

Door Tour is a public art project by historic Automobile Alley. To find all 21 Door Tour art pieces visit automobilealley.org or point a smart phone camera at the QR code.
City: Oklahoma City

Location Name: Tin Lizzie's