Parish Boundary Markers - Pudding Lane, London, UK
30U E 702250 N 5710630
A pair of parish boundary markers mounted on the walls of buildings on opposite sides of Pudding Lane in the City of London, marking the historic boundary between St Leonard Eastcheap and St George Botolph Lane.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Two apparently original parish boundary markers are set facing each other on Pudding Lane.

On the east side of the road is a small, white-painted, shield-shaped marker, set just a few inches above road level. Embossed letters read ‘St - GB - 1881’. This can be interpreted as being a boundary marker for the parish of St George Botolph Lane, placed at this location (on an earlier building) in 1881. The church of St George Botolph Lane was established by the twelfth century and was rebuilt after the Great Fire of 1666. However, it was demolished in 1904, just 23 years after this plaque was placed, and the parish united with that of St Mary at Hill. The plaque shows a bit of damage and is suffering from rust

To the west side of the road, at first floor level is a very small, grey-coloured, oval-shaped marker. Embossed letters read ‘1886 - ST. - L.E. - 19’. This then is marker number 19 in a series of boundary markers for the parish of St Leonard Eastcheap, set at this location in 1886. St Leonard’s church was destroyed in the Great Fire of 1666 and was not rebuilt. The parish was absorbed into that of St Benet Gracechurch, so it is interesting to see that its redundant parish boundary continued to be marked in this way more than 200 years later in 1886 and still is today.
Type of survey mark: Metal plaque.

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?:
These markers are placed on the walls of buildings on either side of Pudding Lane, close to the northern end of the road.

What property is this mark defining?:
The historic boundary between the City of London parishes of St Leonard Eastcheap and St George Botolph Lane.