FIRST German School Teacher West of the Colorado River - New Braunfels, TX USA
14R E 584710 N 3285600
Hermann Seele was one of the German pioneer settlers in New Braunfels, TX. He not only taught school children reading, writing and math; but also, he taught the parents scriptural principles of life as their pastor.

Hermann Seele was the right man at the right time in the right place when he sailed from Germany to settle in Prince Carl of Solms-Braunfels' newly founded town ofNew Braunfels, TX. Seele was a well educated man in both academic and religious subjects. He was also the type man who understood his neighbor's and was willing and capable of helping them out, especially in the wild environment that New Braunfels was in when it was being newly settled.

Hermann Seele was often in a place of influence since he taught the children in their native German language and preached the sermons to the adults in German as well. He participated in the singing groups that formed as a social outlet within the community. He knew how to give counsel and how to exert influence for the good of the community. Most new settlements do not have a highly qualified teacher like New Braunfels had in Mr. Seele. He realized that this German community was pretty much an isolated, self-contained community while it was getting settled and breaking ground to build the necessary housing, barns, and offices needed to expand the town in providing the infrastructure for commerce and trade. His strength was in his ability to educate the children, and the adults, on the German customs and traditions as well as teaching them the basic principles of reading and writing. To this craft he dedicated his efforts. He also had the high calling as a preacher, so he applied the same efforts to the spiritual betterment of the citizens in New Braunfels.

On the grounds of the Sophienburg Museum, which is the land where the initial fort was built for safe protection from Indian attacks and offered a place for town meetings, is a metal plaque that is a citizen memorial to Hermann Seele. On this plaque of praise to this pionee the text states that Seele was "the first German school teacher West of the Colorado River." Under the same trees where he taught school, he also held church services. Seele began his education instructions, both secular and spiritual, at his arrival to New Braunfels in 1845.

The plaque that commemorates the contribution Hermann Seele made to New Braunfels is next to another plaque dedicating an Elm tree to this same man. And, just feet away is also a Texas historical marker (WM5GMV) telling about Hermann Seele. The plaque that tells of him being the first German school teacher has text that reads as follows:

"In memory of
Hermann Seele