Latin Cross - S. of Drake, MO
Used as a sign to point you toward the Lutheran church.

County of cross: Gasconade County
Location of cross: Charlotte Church Rd. (CR-331) & Winter Rd. (CR-330), east side of intersection, 2 miles S. of Drake

Text on Cross:

St. John's Lutheran Church

Not sure when the cross was built, but the purpose of this cross is to get your attention and direct you to the St. John's Lutheran Church, today the

The Name of the church is on the cross today. The cross is approximately 5'10" feet tall, and painted white. The cross is wood..

Original name: SL Johannis Klrche Evangelical Lutheran
Church built in 1880, rebuilt in 1929 and again in 1983.

"It seems fitting that the first recorded worship services for St. John’s Lutheran Church were conducted in a sheep-stable. For close to 150 years this small rural congregation has been home to “sheep” dedicated to sharing the Gospel of Jesus Christ. It has been served by faithful Shepherds who have provided a sanctuary where all may come to be fed, watered, comforted and strengthened." ~ St John Church History

"The erection and establishment of St. John's Church was the result of a doctrianal dispute between Lutheran and Evangelical denominations. The original Church was made of log.

"St., Johannis Kirche was built in 1880. It is an impressive building constructed of locally made red brick. The side windows of stained glass have round arches and segmental relief surrounds. Its most outstanding architectural feature is its protruding square tower with battlements. A front brick foyer was added in 1983. St. John's Church is an example of Gothic Revival architecture." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF pages 245-248

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood

Characteristics of this cross:
Plain white cross (Roman), standing about 5' 10" tall.

Describe the location:
Intersection of gravel roads, where Charlotte Church Road turns south, and this cross is used as a sign to tell you which way to go to reach the Lutheran Church.

Is this cross commemorative ?: No