George P. Colby Memorial Plaque - Cassadaga, Florida, USA
17R E 476949 N 3204149
A citizen memorial honoring the founder of the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp and the community of Cassadaga, Florida with incorrect spelling on the bronze plaque.

Located in the garden in front of the Colby Memorial Temple is a brick pedestal with a bronze plaque mounted on it honoring George P. Colby, the founder and benefactor of the Cassadaga community. Note the incorrect spelling on the bronze plaque, it should be “Women’s Club” instead of “Womans Club”.

Plaque inscription reads as follows:

In Memory of George P. Colby
January 6, 1848 Pike, N.Y.
July 27, 1933 Cassadaga, Florida

He came to Florida in 1875 and was lead through the wilderness by his spirit guides “Seneca” “The Philosopher” and “The Unknown” to the present location of the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Association.

They instructed him to organize a psychic center on this site. He preempted a claim in 1883 and donated 35 acres of land in 1895. The permanent organization was completed in 1898. This was the fulfillment of a prophecy made when a child that he would establish a spiritualist center in the south.

His psychic work extended
over a period of 73 years.