9/11 Memorial - Norwalk, CT
A 9/11 memorial at a church

This memorial is on the grounds of St. Paul's Episcopal Church near the town green in Norwalk.

There is a piece of steel mounted on concrete surrounded by gravel with a sign.

From local newspaper, The Hour:

"Norwalk church unveils 9/11 artifact on 10th anniversary of attacks

NORWALK -- Hundreds gathered Sunday at St. Paul's on the Green for a Sept. 11 memorial service and the unveiling of a new monument in front of the church.

Spectators circled around the twisted shard of rusted steel -- a piece of the remains of the World Trade Center -- and reflected upon the 10th anniversary of the terrorist attacks.

The Rev. Nicholas Lang said he hopes the piece, which was donated by the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, will remind people of what religious intolerance can do.

"I do believe that the piece of steel makes a humanitarian statement and a theological statement for it is a tangible reminder that hatred and intolerance can turn into that kind of horrible act of destruction we witnessed 10 years ago today," Lang said during an evening ceremony inside the historical church off East Avenue.

Lang was joined on the pulpit by the Rev. Paul Bryant Smith, pastor of the First Congregational Church on the Green; the Rev. Richard Clarke, pastor of Bethel A.M.E; and Bhai Jay Kishan Singh, president of the Norwalk Sikh community.

Also in attendance were U.S. Rep. Jim Himes, D-4; Mayor Richard A. Moccia; state Sen. Bob Duff, D-25; state Rep. Chris Perone, D-137; and state Rep. Gail Lavielle, R-143.

Himes, who earlier Sunday attended the 9/11 ceremony at Ground Zero, stood in front of the mangled monument, which stands 48 inches tall perched atop a sturdy block of concrete, and spoke of his recollection of Sept. 11.

"I watched out the window as the towers fell and a beautiful day became night," said Himes, a former executive with Goldman Sachs.

"Hours later I walked back to the train station though the tragedy and horror, that awful gray snow of cement dust and debris, the people bewildered, millions of pieces of paper still floating in the warm night air," he said. "That's when the questions started: How could a God, who so loved the world, let this happen to his people?"

While that question could not be answered, at least in this lifetime, Himes said the monument standing in front of him adequately addressed another biblical query.

"It will remind us of the tragedy, it will remind of us of the need for vigilance, but I hope it also reminds us of the fact that we are at our best when we are our brother's keeper," he said."

source: (visit link)
Date of Dedication: 09/11/2011

Name of organization that built the memorial: St. Paul's Episcopal Church

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Text on the memorial:
The sign says: 9-11-01 A Day We Will Never Forget In memory of all those lost At the center is a piece of structural steel from the collapsed world trade center in New York City.

Physical address of memorial:
60 East Avenue