Memory vrijheidsmuseum - Nijverdal, NL
32U E 327538 N 5804637
[NL] Militair museum, gericht op de tweede wereldoorlog. [EN] Military museum, focused on the second world war.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

[NL]
Het Memory Vrijheidsmuseum vertelt over de opkomst van het Nationaal-Socialisme in Duitsland tot en met de bevrijding in Overijssel.
Het museum belicht verschillende thema's van de tweede wereldoorlog van begin tot eind, met foto's, tekst, levensgrote diorama's, pantservoertuigen, kanonnen, poppen, etc. Onder andere de inval in Nederland, Market Garden, de Holocaust, de invasie in Normandië en het onderduiken komen aan de orde. Ook is er een grote bunker nagebouwd waarin men kan ervaren hoe het destijds was tijdens de invasie van Normandië.

[EN]
The Memory Freedom Museum tells about the rise of National Socialism in Germany up to and including the liberation in Overijssel.
The museum highlights different themes of the Second World War from start to finish, with photos, text, life-size dioramas, armored vehicles, cannons, puppets, etc. Including the invasion of the Netherlands, Market Garden, the Holocaust, the Normandy invasion and going into hiding will be brought up. A large bunker has also been recreated in which one can experience what it was like during the invasion of Normandy.
Open all year: Yes