"They have never been in default" Monument - New Braunfels. TX USA
14R E 583541 N 3287152
Next to the large German Pioneers monument in Landa Park in New Braunfels, TX, there is a smaller monument giving a Court's verdict that Prince Carl of Solms had fulfilled his legal obligations for his New Braunfels settlement.

When you have a big vision for the future and take a big risk to build a city out of wilderness, there might be some rough spots and some disagreements. Prince Carl of Solms was heir to German royalty when he decided to take the risk to open a German settlement in the middle of the Texas wilderness. He not only funded and actively recruited German families to sail to Texas and settle a patch of wildness he to which he had gotten the title. The immigrants came and settled and under Prince Carl's personal leadership and some of his trusted officials, the town of New Braunfels got founded. Farms were started and stores were built and prosperity through hard work began to be realized.

However, there apparently was at least one snag with his contract about the timing of and receipt of payments for the lands. Law suits were filed and Prince Carl took on the responsibility to pay for the legal fees and took necessary legal actions to prove he had in fact followed the law and made proper payments. The case went to District Court where the case was found in favor of Prince Carl of Solms! The Court records praised Prince Solms for his honest and fair dealings on the verdict of the case. Fortunately for Texas, this positive verdict meant New Braunfels was not in default and that the pioneers could continue to hold property and continue to prosper from their labors. The long term result of this trial is the bustling city of New Braunfels.

The marker commemorating the District Court victory for Prince Carl's properties that now make up New Braunfels is on the edge of the large star shaped outline that surrounds the German Pioneer Monument in the center of Landa Park in New Braunfels, TX. Landa Park's official address is 164 Landa Park Drive, New Braunfels, TX 78130. This marker about this court case win is behind the large sculptures on the German Pioneer Monument.

To get to this sign of history, you can park along the parking lots or curb spaces near Landa Park Drive at Nowotny Drive or at Monument Drive. Walk across the park toward the Pioneer sculpture and you will see this smaller red granite monument on the edge of the low decorative rock wall. The granite monument has a metal plaque on the outer side of the monument that tells who placed this monument. On the inner side facing the other monument is a large metal Seal of Texas. On top of the monument is a bronzed book opened so two pages can be read. On these pages is the story of the law suit that the District Court settled by ruling in favor of Prince Carl and the settlers of New Braunfels.

The two groups of text below is the inscription on the plaque facing out that tells who placed this monument and then the text of the pages of the book mounted on top of the monument that tells the Court's findings. The German phrase quoted from Goethe translates: "What you have inherited from your fathers, acquire it to own it. Goethe"

{Sponsors of the monument}
"This monument is erected through voluntary contributions of descendants and friends of the German pioneers in Texas.
- - - - -
Was du Ererbt von Deinen Vaetern hast.
Erwirb es. um es zu Besitzem.
Goethe"

and
{Text of the book pages on top of the monument}

"A full examination of all the facts forces us to the conclusion that both the law and the equities in this case were fairly settled in the District Court. Prince Carl of Solms acting in a benevolent and praiseworthy enterprise undertook to pay and did pay in advance nearly one-half the purchase money. At a time when the price fixed upon the lands was doubtless a fair valuation and at the same time took upon himself the expenses of litigating a doubtful title. He settled his friends and countrymen in good faith upon the lands he had just purchased; endeavoring as far possible, to meet the expectations with which they had left their far distant homes and emigrated to this mew and comparatively unsettled country."

"They with their characteristic industry and frugality have toiled and endeared and have succeeded in beautifying and rendering comfortable their homes. A city has grown up; property has enhanced in value and the country has greatly benefitted by the incoming and good endeavors of these people. No Court of Equity unless compelled by the stern principles of law and founding its action upon their manifest default, would now sweep away by one cruel decree the homes of these people; but in the opinion of this court, they have never been in default. But have done all in their power to make good in every particular the contract of their illustrious benefactor, one of the projectors of their colony. The founders of the city."
Group that erected the marker: "Decendents and friends of the German pioneers in Texas."

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: