Hartley Bridge - Liverpool, Merseyside, UK.
A plaque to commemorate the re-opening of the Hartley Bridge located at Albert Dock in Liverpool.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The brown plaque to commemorate the re-opening of the Hartley Bridge is located at the end of the bridge at Albert Dock in Liverpool.

The plaque is inscribed as follows;
HARTLEY BRIDGE
designed by Jesse Hartley in 1843
was re-opened by
The Rt. Hon. Patrick Jenkin P.C. M.P.
Secretary of State for the Environment
July 1984

The Hartley Bridge is Grade II listed. The description given by Historic England reads as follows;
"SJ 3489 30/43A ALBERT DOCK L3 Hartley Bridge
(Formerly listed as Swingbridge) GV II Swingbridge. c.1846. J. Hartley. Iron. Formed of two leaves, now fixed, together making a low segmental arch of open girders. One of the few remaining structures of this type.
Listing NGR: SJ3415389833" SOURCE: (visit link)

The bridge was formerly a swing bridge and is a rare survivor of its type. It spans the channel connecting Albert Dock with the Canning Half-Tide Dock, and carries a roadway over the channel.
It was built in 1843 and is named after Jesse Hartley the man who designed it. He was Civil Engineer and Superintendent of the Concerns of the Dock Estate in Liverpool from 1824 until 1860. (visit link)

"The bridge spans a gap of 13.6m with two 30.5 tonne cast iron leaves, each 14.2m long. There are four cast iron ribs to each leaf, bolted to a turntable. The bottom plate is bolted to the sandstone of the bridge pit.
The original deck was 4.8m wide and comprised two one metre wide footways either side of a 2.4m wide carriageway. The decking was pitch pine with 100mm thick elm horseblock paving and there were wrought iron railings on both sides.
The swing bridge functioned as a pair of cantilevers when swung open, or unladen, and as a three-pin arch under loading."
The bridge was rebuilt in 1984 as part of the docks regeneration. Some of the details, such as the bolting arrangements and the deck materials, were replaced with modern counterparts. The bridge is still in use today however, the two leaves are now fixed together.
SOURCE: (visit link)

Charles Patrick Fleeming Jenkin, Baron Jenkin of Roding, was a British Conservative politician who served as a cabinet minister in Margaret Thatcher's first government.

"He was born on 7th September 1926 in Edinburgh the son of Charles Jenkin, a distinguished industrial chemist. He was educated at the Dragon School, Oxford, Clifton College and Jesus College, Cambridge and married Alison Graham in 1952.
At University, Jenkin was active in the Conservative student politics. He was called to the Bar in 1952, then worked in the chemical industry. A member of the Bow Group, he was a councillor on Hornsey Borough Council from 1960 to 1963, and became MP for Wanstead and Woodford in 1964 (succeeding Winston Churchill, who had sat for Woodford before boundary changes altered the seat). After just one year in Parliament he joined the front bench as the opposition spokesman on Economic and Trade Affairs. In 1974 he briefly served as the Minister for Energy until Labour returned to government. During Margaret Thatcher’s years as Prime Minister, Jenkin was Secretary of State for Social Services (1979-1981); Secretary of State for Industry (1981-1983) and Secretary of State for the Environment (1983-1985).
He stood down from the House of Commons in 1987 and was made a life peer as Baron Jenkin of Roding, of Wanstead and Woodford in Greater London.
He died on 20th December 2016 in Bury St Edmunds." SOURCE: (visit link)
What was opened/inaugurated?: Hartley Bridge