De Doesburgermolen - Ede, NL
31U E 681575 N 5771250
[NL] De Doesburgermolen is een van de oudste molens van Nederland, gebouwd omstreeks 1620. [EN] The Doesburgermolen is one of the oldest mills in the Netherlands, built around 1620.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

[NL]
De Doesburgermolen is een van de oudste nog werkende windmolens van Nederland.
De molen is een zogeheten gesloten standerd-korenmolen met een oude staart-constructie. Aannemelijk is dat vroeger een open standerdmolen moet zijn geweest. De westkant van de standerd (de dragende hoofdbalk) is namelijk sterk verweerd. De huidige molen is de opvolger van een veel oudere molen, die al op een kaart uit 1568 te zien is en mogelijk zelfs al begin 15e eeuw.
Het is een zogenaamde grondzeiler: de punten van de wieken gaan bijna over de grond, ze kunnen vanaf de grond gekruid worden en de zeilen kunnen vanaf de grond op de wieken aangebracht worden. In de eikenhouten spil staat het getal 1507, wat wel als jaartal geïnterpreteerd wordt, maar waarschijnlijk ten onrechte. De 60 cm dikke standerd zelf is, door jaarringen onderzoek vastgesteld, gemaakt van een boom die tussen 1618 en 1628 geveld is. De huidige molen moet dus na ongeveer 1620 gebouwd zijn. Zowel in 1624 als 1629 had de Veluwe veel te lijden van rondtrekkende Spaanse troepen. Mogelijk is de voorganger van de molen daar ook het slachtoffer van geworden en daarom pas na 1629 herbouwd.

Tot 1950 is de molen in bezit geweest van verschillende molenaar families. In 1950 is de molen verkocht aan de gemeente Ede. De molen is in 1935, 1952, 1969 en 1983 gerestaureerd en is sinds 1970 een rijksmonument.

[EN]
The Doesburgermolen is one of the oldest working windmills in the Netherlands.
The mill is a so-called closed standerd flour mill with an old tail construction. It is plausible that in the past it must have been an open post mill. The west side of the standerd (the supporting main beam) is heavily weathered. The current mill is the successor of a much older mill, which can already be seen on a map from 1568 and possibly even as early as the early 15th century.
It is a so-called ground sailor: the tips of the blades almost go over the ground, they can be seasoned from the ground and the sails can be attached to the blades from the ground. The oak spindle contains the number 1507, which is interpreted as the year, but probably incorrectly. The 60 cm thick stand itself, determined by research on growth rings, was made from a tree that was felled between 1618 and 1628. The current mill must have been built after about 1620. In both 1624 and 1629 the Veluwe suffered a lot from itinerant Spanish troops. The mill's predecessor may have also fallen victim to this and was therefore only rebuilt after 1629.

Until 1950 the mill was owned by different miller families. In 1950 the mill was sold to the municipality of Ede. The mill was restored in 1935, 1952, 1969 and 1983 and has been a national monument since 1970.

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1620

Purpose: Milling