Normandie Motel - Las Vegas, NV
11S E 667399 N 4004664
An iconic neon sign which was once located in front of the former Normandie Motel mentions that Elvis slept there. It is one of many neon signs as part of the historic Las Vegas Signs Project.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Normandie Motel neon sign was designed by well-known neon artist Betty Willis in the 1950s and sat in front of the motel until 2000. The motel originally opened in 1937 and was located at 708 Las Vegas Boulevard. The motel was demolished sometime after 2000 and the sign donated to the Neon Museum. It sat in the neon sign boneyard until being monumented at its current site along Las Vegas Boulevard in 2012. The sign reads 'ELVIS SLEPT HERE' and I haven't been able to determine whether in fact Elvis Presley did in fact sleep at the Normandie Motel but it's a roadside attraction that causes passersby to pause and wonder. Additionally, if one looks at vintage photos of the neon sign when the motel still existed, the 'ELVIS SLEPT HERE' words appear in virtually all of them going back to at least the early 1970s.