Funeral Bier - St Edward the Confessor - Cheddleton, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 563998 N 5880354
A wooden funeral bier located in the Parish Church of St Edward the Confessor on Hollow Lane in the village of Cheddleton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The parish church of St Edward the Confessor is a Grade II* listed building and dates back to the 13th century. (visit link)

St Edward's was formerly a chapel-of-ease for St. Edward's at Leek but became a parish church in 1450.
The church is in the Diocese of Lichfield and is now part of the United Benefice of St Edward's Cheddleton, St. Michael's Horton, St. Chad's Longsdon and St. Lawrence Rushton Spencer. (visit link)

The church at is dedicated to St. Edward the Confessor. The earliest church here was built in the last decade of the twelfth century. Much of the existing building dates from the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries with the tower and porch being completed in the late sixteenth century. Major restorations were undertaken in the 1770s and particularly in the 1860s. It is particularly noted for its fine stained glass windows by William Morris and Edward Burne Jones. (visit link)

The bier is a wooden board on which the dead were placed, covered with a shroud. In modern times, the corpse is rarely carried on the bier without being first placed in a coffin or casket, though the coffin or casket is sometimes kept open.
The bier is situated on a wooden truck with handles and wheels known as a "church truck" used to move the coffin into the church. (visit link)