Fines of up to 750 euros for leaning on the Aqueduct of Segovia - Segovia, Castilla y León, España
30T E 405923 N 4533571
The City Council has deployed regulations that seek to promote the proper use and enjoyment of public service or use goods
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

It is not an uncommon image. A tourist approaches the Aqueduct of Segovia, supports his bicycle on the historic monument and throws his belongings near the two-wheeled vehicle to get the perfect picture. A few meters away, a small group of schoolboys do the same.

With the aim of preserving this space , a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1985, as a place of civility, the City Council has decided to hit the table and deploy a series of rules that aim to favor the proper use and enjoyment of public service or use goods.

The only suggestion submitted during the public consultation period on the modification of the citizen coexistence ordinance for the incorporation of aspects related to the Aqueduct, according to El Norte de Castilla , was submitted on September 23 by a neighbor of the capital and proposes that the prohibition be specified so that dogs cannot urinate on the Aqueduct

The proposal, according to its author, is aimed at dog owners who are "less prudent" than the neighbor herself, since in her case she states that she moves her dog away from the ashlars when she passes through the area to prevent the animal from urinating on the monument .

Prohibit that no person can lean
In addition to specifying the infractions that were already included in the ordinance when they affect construction, the modification adds the prohibition of supporting bicycles, skateboards, posters or other objects such as bags, backpacks or similar, no matter how small they are on the Aqueduct.

In this sense, it will not be allowed, even temporarily, to deposit construction materials or tools, rubble or similar next to the monument. These are infractions that, according to the regional government, would be considered serious and that would entail fines of between 750 and 1,500 euros .

Not only that. The modification of the ordinance proposes not allowing any person to lean on the monument in any way , even touching its structure. Nor will it be allowed to eat or drink in the area defined by the arches of the Aqueduct or to throw the famous breadcrumbs to the pigeons. If approved, these infractions will be considered minor and will carry fines of up to 750 euros.

At the next level, with consideration of very serious infractions, access would be added ,without municipal authorization , to the top of the monument or its channel from the famous San Gabriel sand trap to its end in the walled enclosure; as well as climbing, climbing, climbing or any other action similar to the monument without express municipal authorization (only granted for reasons of conservation, maintenance, study, cleaning or risk prevention). Violators will face fines of between 1,500 and 3,000 euros in these cases.

In 2018, a French citizen who climbed the stones and uploaded a photograph to social networks was denounced by the City Council. Tired of the repetition of this type of behavior, the municipal ordinance for the protection of the Aqueduct was proposed so that those who climb or go up to the monument can be punished.

An ordinance that is back on the table and that seeks, according to municipal officials, to change those photographs and video that are seen daily and "that do not respond to the great respect that a monument like the Aqueduct deserves ."

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper