Wilton Baptist Church - Wilton, CT
A Baptist church in Wilton, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

From their website:

"We are a warm congregation in Wilton, Connecticut, that sincerely cares for each other.
In the heart of Fairfield County and on the edges of the New York City metro area, you will find a church home here full of love and grace. Wilton Baptist Church strives to be a place of spiritual renewal, meaningful community, graceful service and deep discipleship. Please join us every Sunday morning for Bible study (9:45) and worship (11:00).

Wilton Baptist Church is a Christ-centered fellowship committed to worshiping God and transforming lives through biblical teaching, discipleship and service. At Wilton Baptist Church we focus on relationship building, rather than programming."

Currently the building is for sale.

From an article in the Wilton Bulletin:

"According to the Historical Resources Inventory prepared by the Wilton Historical Society, the well-preserved church “is an excellent example of the picturesque ecclesiastical structures that were promoted by the Episcopal Church during the second half of the 19th century,” calling it “one of the finest ecclesiastical structures in Wilton.”

While the interior — including the original windows — were damaged in a 1971 fire, the church was consecrated in 1864 and had additions made in the mid-20th century that included the parish hall, school and offices."

source: (visit link)

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque