In De Drie Vergulde Haringen - Deventer NL
House called "In the three herrings" on the Brink 55 in Deventer, The Netherlands.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

ANWB (visit link) has been placing information boards at monuments and tourist routes for around 35 years with the aim of introducing historic locations to not only visitors but also residents of the region.

ANWB Monument Plaque reads:

"In the Three Gilded Herrings

This beautiful house was built in 1575 by Schonenvaarder Herbert Dapper in brick with natural stone decorations according to the Renaissance building fashion of his time. He called
his house 'In di drie vergulden herinck'. The herring trade on the Swedish peninsula of Schonen brought him his prosperity. The Schonen boatmen's guild was, together with the Bergen
Schonen sailors guild the most important merchant guild of the Hanseatic city of Deventer. The guild is first mentioned in 1378."
Group that erected the marker: Prins Bernhard Fonds / Anjer Fonds.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: