Museum of Liverpool - Liverpool, Merseyside, UK
The Museum of Liverpool located at Pier Head tells the story of Liverpool and its people.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Museum of Liverpool tells the story of Liverpool and its people; its global significance through its unique geography, history and culture and how the creativity of its people and its sporting history have shaped the city.

"The Museum of Liverpool is the world’s first national museum devoted to the history of a regional city and the largest newly-built national museum in Britain for more than a century." SOURCE: (visit link)

The Museum of Liverpool was formerly the Museum of Liverpool Life an original award-winning museum that was housed in the old Pilotage and Salvage Association buildings on Liverpool's waterfront, in between the Albert Dock and Pier Head.
The Museum of Liverpool Life opened in 1993 but due to lack of space closed its doors to the public for the last time on Sunday 4th June 2006, to allow preparations for building work for the new museum to begin.

The present purposed- built building is located on the water front and was designed by architects 3XN and engineers Buro Happold. It was built by Galliford Try at cost of £72 million and was opened on 19th July 2011.
The building provides 8,000 square metres of exhibition space and houses more than 6,000 objects.

"The building
The Museum of Liverpool was the largest newly-built national museum in the UK for more than 100 years. Beneath its stone cladding is a complex steel frame which allows large column-free spaces. This is perfect for creating flexible displays within the galleries.

Some construction facts:
*The building footprint occupies an area 110 metres long by 60 metres wide and at its tallest point it is 26 metres high. That makes it longer than the pitches at either Anfield or Goodison Park, more than twice as wide as the Titanic, and as tall as five Liver Building Liver birds placed end to end.

*The museum is powered using state-of-the-art renewable and energy efficient technologies. Its combined heat and power (CHP) system will reduce carbon emissions by 884 tonnes each year - equivalent to the environmental benefit of 88,400 trees.

*The museum's frame is constructed with 2,100 tonnes of steel - equivalent to 270 double decker buses.

*The 1,500 square metres of glazing offer striking views of the city, especially from the 8 metres high by 28 metres wide picture windows at each end of the building.

*The museum is clad in 5,700 square metres of natural Jura stone, which if laid out flat would cover a football pitch.

*7,500 cubic metres of concrete and 20 tonnes of bolts have been used in the construction.

*20,000 cubic metres of soil - equivalent to eight Olympic swimming pools - have been excavated from the site.

*National Museums Liverpool developed the design concept for the building with Danish architect 3XN. Manchester-based architect AEW were later commissioned to deliver the detailed design.

Funding
The Museum of Liverpool has received generous support from several major funders, along with grants from trusts and foundations, corporate support and individual donations.
Major funders include:
Northwest Regional Development Agency (NWDA)
The European Regional Development Fund (ERDF)
Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF)
Department of Culture Media and Sport (DCMS)

In November 2006 we were delighted to announce a £1 million donation from the Garfield Weston Foundation towards the Museum of Liverpool. This grant is the largest gift National Museums Liverpool has ever received from a trust or foundation."
SOURCE: Museum of Liverpool website: (visit link)

Building Address: