L'Hommedieu Park Signage - Chester, CT
Historical signage in a park in Chester, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

Text of the sign at the park:

"This park is named L'Hommedieu Park, after the very successful Ezra and Joshua L'Hommedieu brothers. They came to Chester in 1812, looking to create a business to run. They leased this property, had a waterwheel, dam, and factory installed, and soon they were manufacturing double-podded gimlets. Three years earlier, in 1809, Ezra invented and patented the double-podded center screw auger. soon after, in 1815, they were producing the single--twist ship auger, which Ezra also invented, in the factory as well. They owned this factory until 1830. In 1845 G. G. Griswold purchased this property, and built a second factory to manufacture augurs and bits with his business partner, Jarvis Boies. Russell Jennings took over the buildings in 1865, making them a part of his company, the Russell Jennings Company. In 1879, he had ownership of the factoires on the present site of L'Hommedieu Park, and below, on the lowe river, in Pattaconk Hollow. By 1890, Jennings had transferred all of his bit manufacturing business to the factory below. With three buildings manufacturing bits, the Russell Jennings Company had become one of the biggest bit manufacturing companies in the world.

Zachary Merola, Eagle Project, 2010
Troop 13 Boy Scouts Chester/Deep River"

From the town website:

"L’Hommedieu Park
This old mill site is located on Spring Street, along the Pattaconk Brook. It is a peaceful setting with a dam, rushing waters, a picnic table, and views of Mallards, Wood Ducks, Great Blue Heron, and beavers. An historical narrative is posted at the park."

Name of Eagle Scout: Zachary Merola

Project Completion Date: 01/01/2010