Notre Dame Catholic Church (of 1935) - Kerrville, TX USA
14R E 486657 N 3323822
This is the church sanctuary that the Notre Dame Catholic Church congregation erected in 1935 at 909 Main Street, at the corner of Main and Washington Streets.

This church started as a mission church in 1892 with the name of Saint Mary of the Assumption. It became a parish church in 1911 and was moved to this present location. In 1915, this church sponsored a mission church named Our Lady of Guadalupe Church to serve local hispanic Catholics. In 1935, St. Mary of the Assumption changed its name to Notre Dame Catholic Church and erected this present building that same year. The frieze design of arches under the cornice of the roof along the front facade complements the mosaic tile work giving the Notre Dame name above the arched stained glass window above the main entrance doors.

In 1955, the mission church of Our Lady of Guadalupe merged together with Notre Dame Catholic Church, using this 1935 building as the main center of worship. Then, in 1990, a very much larger church building was built behind this older church building, but on the same property. The growth of Notre Dame's effective community outreach necessitated a larger facility to keep pace with the growth of Kerrville.
909 Main Street Kerrville, TX 78028 (At the corner of Main and Washington)