Casa de Cantoneiros - Querença, Portugal
29S E 591190 N 4117398
This abandoned house was once part of "Cantoneiros" network. These were the fellows in charge for keeping the roads of the country in good condition.
Location: Faro, Portugal

This is one of many "Casas de Cantoneiros" all around Portugal. These houses were workshops and sometimes residences for the men in charge of maintaining the network of roads in Portugal, mostly from the early 20th century to the mid 20th century. Some of them were purchased by private owners who renovated them, but many are still abandoned. There are plans for making some use of some of them. The government is currently adapting one, in the same area, to be used as headquarters for the wildfires control in the region.

The house is wide open and can be freely explored. Easy access and parking as it stands by a main road.