First Congregational Church of Sunderland - 1836 - Sunderland, MA
18T E 698963 N 4704353
The First Congregational Church of Sunderland, United Church of Christ, is located at 91 South Main Street in the center of Sunderland, MA.

The Congregational Church Society in Sunderland erected their first church building in 1717. Their second church building was dedicated in 1794. In 1836, the congregation built the present church on the site of their second church. The church is designed in the Greek Revival style by Lt. Copley, Col. Whitmore N. Smith and Capt. Field M. Hunt. In 1871, the church was redesigned with the aim of adding Gothic style elements to the church, giving the church it's present eclectic style. (visit link)

The one-story high church is covered with white clapboard and has a gable roof. The double door entrance protrudes from the main block of the building. Above the entrance is a single window with a rounded arch top. Straddling the protruding entrance and the main block is a belfry tower topped with a tapered hexagonal steeple.

The façade the main block has a pair of windows with triangular header flanking the entrance. The sides of the main block are four bays wide with each bay containing a tall rectangular window The south side has an auxiliary entrance under the window of the fist bay.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1836

Full Inscription (unless noted above):