Metal Mel - Mellow Mushroom NMB
A large metal statue of the Mellow Mushroom mascot. Made out of recycled machinery parts.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The earth shakes. In the distance, you hear the sound of grinding gears. Above the din - the smell of pizza wafts from technicolor ovens. It could only be one thing... Mellow Mushroom.

Known for their zany art and hippy aesthetic, this location does not disappoint. Before you even enter the building, you are met by a larger than life greeter. A humanoid mushroom-man bearing a fresh slice in one hand. Mel is fashioned out of old machinery and car parts. Gears and bike chains and other spare pieces adorn his legs. He has two big shoes - his feet have to be big to support him.

Locals say he is a gentle giant. Best hope he's not hungry. One wouldn't want to test that theory. Others claim the restaurant was erected to appease him. A metric ton of pizza a day, washed down with a gallon or two of motor oil.

But don't worry - there's plenty to spare. Step inside. Take a breather in the relative quiet of North Myrtle Beach compared to further south. Peaceful, perhaps, thanks to its mycotic guardian.
This Roadside Giant is made out of: Metal

This Roadside Giant Depict...?: Other