Baker Mansion History Museum - Altoona, Pennsylvania
Baker Mansion Museum is owned and operated by Blair County Historical Society.

Elias Baker had the mansion built in 1844-1848. It remained a private residence until 1914. The Blair County Historical Society purchased the mansion in 1922. Many of the furnishing were from the Baker family. Guided tours are available.
Theme:
The cultural history of Altoona and Blair County are showcased with 1800 through mid 1900's furnishings and clothing. Displays depicting the industry and transportation of the era are set up throughout the building.

Street Address:
3500 Baker Blvd Altoona, PA 16602

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Baker Mansion History Museum Tours: Friday-Sunday: 11am-3pm Address: 3419 Oak Lane Altoona, PA 16602

Cost: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small