Grote of Lebuïnuskerk - Deventer NL
Grote of Lebuïnuskerk located at Grote Kerkhof 42 in Deventer, The Netherlands.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

ANWB (visit link) has been placing information boards at monuments and tourist routes for around 35 years with the aim of introducing historic locations to not only visitors but also residents of the region.

ANWB Monument Plaque, with number 62234/001, reads:

"Great or Lebuinus Church

Lebuinus, a preacher from England, built a wooden church here in the vicinity around 770. Bernhold, bishop of Utrecht, laid the foundation stone for a large Romanesque basilica on this spot in the year 1040. The crypt under the raised choir, the choir screen, four pillars and some high walls still remain from this place of worship. In the second half of the 15th century the basilica was converted into the present Gothic hall church. The pulpit dates from 1800. The large organ, built by J.H. Holtgrave, is from 1836-1839 and the choir organ was completed in 1950. On walls and vaults you can see paintings from the 15th to the 17th century as well as a mural from 1992."
Group that erected the marker: Zimmermanfonds.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: