vista desde Castillo de Mota del Marqués - Mota del Marqués, Valladolid, Castilla y León, España
Ruins of a castle but incredible landscape overview
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

This castle
History
It was built in the 13th century , during the reign of Alfonso X the Wise , on the mound that dominates the town. It belonged to the Teutonic Order and was attacked in the Rebellion of the Comuneros in 1520 and later, in 1810 during the Spanish War of Independence by the French. Since then, barely preserved tower of the tribute .In today is owned by the family Hormias former local residents.

Conservation
Its dilapidated state reached a critical point in July 2010 , when the Junta de Castilla y León was forced to undertake emergency works to prevent its complete collapse.
Even so, the tower continues in a sorry state, surrounded by some neglected scaffolding and all its deteriorated surroundings (broken lights, the scaffolding themselves), without there having been a real restoration or consolidation as intended, the vaulted structure being and itself the tower itself on the brink of collapse.

Font: (visit link)

From this point you can see the extension of the dry earth of Castilla y Leon, you can see the ruins of the church and the village. Small mountains too and a lot of colours. In a clear day is beautiful but in august whit 37ºC I think that no.
Describe - Highway or Road number: Carretera MAdrid Coruña

Closest town or city: Mota del Marqués