Retired Pig - Fairbanks, Alaska
A retired piece of machinery from the Alaska Pipeline
Location: Alaska, United States

According to nearby signage:

"Devices called 'pigs' improve the flow of oil through the trans Alaska pipeline and monitor its condition. Pigs are launched and retrieved at pump stations and travel through the pipeline with the moving oil... Pigs are the most important tools available for protecting the pipeline and detecting potential problems."

The sign at this retired one reads:

"This pig scraped wax from the internal walls of the pipe when the pipeline first began operating. Once the system warmed up from the constant flow of hot North Slope oil, wax buildup ended. At that time the scraper pig was replaced by the lighter and softer polyurethane version in the adjacent display. The polyurethane pig smooths the flow of oil by reducing turbulence, making it easier to pump. The oil is approximately 100 F, as it passes this location. the scraper pig weighs 2,600 pounds, almost 1,000 more than its replacement."

The signs are provided by the Alyeska Pipeline.

This is on display at the Pipeline Viewing Point, at 1671 Steese Hwy in Fairbanks. It's free to stop by and visit.

More information on the pipeline can be found here: (visit link)
Type of Machine: Pig from Alaska Pipeline