65041 - Drake, Missouri
Receives its mail through Hermann now. Never had a Zip Code of its own.

County of post office: Gasconade County
Location of post office: MO-19, MO-ZZ & US-50, inside old general store, Drake
Post office existed: 1868 to 1936.

The town name and the post office designation is imprinted in the concrete front of the front porch

"A post office called Drake was established in 1868, and remained in operation until 1936" _ Wikipedia

The writer of the Historic Survey, must never have visited the site, and he/she seems to have little interest in accuracy of reality.
This building in 1981 (survey date) was an antique store. But the survey writer took it to be a place people dumped junk, because he/she did not put much effort in find the truth.

"In the late nineteenth century, Drake was a center for trade and crafts in rural Gasconade County. The Drake General Store must have been the gathering place for the area. Unlike its counterpart in Bay, the store has not survived its original use. Now it seems to be a place where people drop their junk for want of a better place to get rid of it. According to the local population, old stoves, oil drums, etc. appear from time to time and disappear from time to time." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 67

Type of structure:: Stand Alone

re-enter Zip Code here:: 65041