Tanzbrunnen - Köln, Germany
32U E 357526 N 5645827
[EN] The Tanzbrunnen is an event venue in Cologne, north of the old exhibition halls on the banks of the Rhine in the Deutz district. [DE] Der Tanzbrunnen ist ein Veranstaltungsort in Köln, nördlich der alten Messehallen am Rheinufer im Stadtteil Deutz. [FR] Le Tanzbrunnen est un lieu événementiel à Cologne , au nord des anciennes salles d' exposition sur les rives du Rhin dans le quartier de Deutz .
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"The area used as a cultural and leisure park covers approximately 30,000 square meters. It forms the southern entrance to the Rheinpark with a view of Cologne Cathedral. The site includes the open-air stage, the “Theater am Tanzbrunnen”, the Rheinterrassen restaurant and, since 2004, the “km 689 Cologne Beach Club”.

The district of present-day Tanzbrunnen in Deutz was designed in 1929/30 during the abandonment of the "Lower Rhine village" from the former exhibition of the Werkbund in Cologne according to plans by the city's horticultural architect Theodor Nussbaum. This included the area of ??the old Prussian fort XV, parts of which of the outdoor facilities still existed after the buildings were partially leveled and refurbished in 1913/14.

The restoration building for the Werkbund exhibition based on a drawing by Wilhelm Kreis existed until its destruction in World War II. It closed off the dancing fountain area to the north, while the semi-circular State House building stands to the east. The last major event to take place at the Cologne Trade Fair in 1940 was the International Transport Exhibition, which eventually ceased due to the outbreak of the war. Instead, the fountain amusement area was used by the facilities of the Cologne Fairgrounds, a network of labor camps of the most varied imperial institutions and companies concerned with armaments. For these, barracks have also been installed near the well system.

By the end of the war, the outdoor facilities were largely in ruins. In 1949, a new fountain with a level roundabout in its center, which also served as a dance floor and gave its name to the dance fountain, was built using the original system based on the design by architect Josef Op Gen Orth. In the 1950s, the Rheinterrassen restaurant was added to the Tanzbrunnen. The dancing fountain was rebuilt for the Federal Garden Show in 1957 and received its hallmark, the star wave tent. The roof structure spans the roundabout of the dancing fountain and parts of the open space and was designed by Frei Otto.

For the 1971 Federal Garden Show, the park and fountains were renovated and six folding umbrellas designed by Frei Otto were added to protect the audience of the outdoor stage from wind and weather. The “Theater am Tanzbrunnen”, built in 1994, completes the open-air space with an indoor stage suitable for presentations, parties and concerts. In 1998, KölnKongress (today: Koelncongress) took over the entire area for further marketing.

The system was repaired according to the historical model. The fountain with the star wave tent, the open-air stage and the theater have been renovated. The Rheinterrassen restaurant was also renovated in keeping with the style after the takeover and the park room was transformed into a reception hall. Another innovation was the extension of the park hall terrace. The large terrace located one floor below directly on the Rhine has been transformed into a beer garden that can accommodate up to 1,200 visitors.

The fountain was put back into service in the summer of 2000. In March of the following year, the new star wave tent was also installed. In addition, the old backstage building has been replaced with a new building in the same location. In 2003, another “textile building” was erected with the entrance tent. With its area of ??350 square meters, it allows customers to arrive safely even in wind and weather. The facilities have been supplemented by the “km 689 Cologne Beach Club”, opened in 2004 as an urban beach with a view of the cathedral.

The Wave Star Tent, drawn by Frei Otto, which spans the Dancing Fountain, was erected for the 1957 Federal Horticultural Show. The first renovation took place for the Federal Horticultural Fair in 1971. Due to structural faults, it had to be dismantled in 1993; It was not until 2001 that it could be rebuilt after a complete renovation based on the historical models. The eleven meter high stellar wave tent covers an area of ??about 500 square meters."