Couvent de Saint-Louis-de-France - Terrebonne, Québec
18T E 606234 N 5061086
L'Ancien couvent de Saint-Louis-de-France est situé sur la rue Saint-Louis, à Terrebonne. The former convent of Saint-Louis de France is located on Saint-Louis Street, in Terrebonne.
Location: Québec, Canada

L'Ancien couvent de Saint-Louis-de-France, aussi connu sous le nom de couvent Marguerite-Bourgeoys. Ce couvent abrite de nos jours quelques bureaux de la commission scolaire. Il fut construit en 1883 afin de remplacer le vieux couvent Notre-Dame.

Le curé Piché avait, à l’époque, utilisé une partie du terrain que lui avait légué la seigneuresse Masson. En 1927, le couvent comptait dix religieuses de la Congrégation Notre-Dame, 194 élèves dont 36 pensionnaires, 60 quart-pensionnaires et 98 externes. En 1974, les religieuses quittent le couvent pour faire place, en 1976, à la Commission scolaire Des Manoirs.

Cette commission a, depuis, été fusionnée avec celle de l’est et porte maintenant le nom de Commission scolaire des Affluents. Avant la fusion, le siège social se trouvait à cet endroit.

Translated from the above noted text:

The Former Convent of Saint-Louis-de-France is also known as the Marguerite-Bourgeoys Convent. This convent now houses some of the school board offices. It was built in 1883 to replace the old Notre-Dame convent.

At the time, parish priest Piché used part of the land bequeathed to him by Lord Masson. In 1927, the convent had ten nuns from the Congrégation Notre-Dame, 194 students including 36 boarders, 60 quarter-boarders and 98 day students. In 1974, the nuns left the convent to make way, in 1976, for the Des Manoirs School Board.

This commission has since been merged with the eastern one and now bears the name of Commission scolaire des Affluents. Before the merger, the head office was located there.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Couvent de Saint-Louis de France - St. Louis of France Convent

Rue Saint-Louis - St. Louis Street
Terrebonne, Québec Canada