Sct. Nikolaj kirke - Bogense, Denmark
32U E 568594 N 6158469
Mod den danske sædvane er spiret og tårnet på Bogense kirke placeret mod øst. Dette er meget usædvanligt. Placeringen skyldtes betænkeligheder mod placeringen mod vest, idet der kunne være fare for udskridninger.
Location: Denmark

I midten af 1400 – tallet indledtes der flere ombygninger blandt andet af tårnet, der mod sædvane er placeret mod øst. Placeringen skyldtes betænkeligheder mod placeringen mod vest, idet der kunne være fare for udskridninger.

Det høje kirkespir, tækket med 29.000 håndhuggede, bornholmske og sorttjærede egespåner har været et vigtigt sømærke. Kuplen øverst er 60 cm i diameter. Når spiret repareres placeres der traditionen tro en dagsaktuel avis i en beholder i kuplen.

Under krigen var der tyske soldater, der morede sig med at skyde til mål efter kuglen, som derfor har enkelte skudhuller.

Bogense kirke er smukt beliggende mellem Torvet og Kattegat.

Den nuværende korsdannede kirke er bygget i 1406 oven på resterne af en tidligere romansk kirke fra 1100-1200 tallet. Kirken består i sin kerne af et romansk kor og skib, og er viet til de søfarendes helgen Sct. Nikolaj.

English: Against the Danish custom, the spire and tower of Bogense church are located to the east. This is very unusual. The location was due to concerns about the location to the west, as there could be a risk of slipping.

In the middle of the 15th century, several alterations were started, including the tower, which is customarily located to the east. The location was due to concerns about the location to the west, as there could be a risk of slipping.

The high church spire, covered with 29,000 hand-hewn, Bornholm and black tarred oak shavings has been an important sea mark. The dome at the top is 60 cm in diameter. When the spire is repaired, a daily newspaper is traditionally placed in a container in the dome.

During the war, there were German soldiers who amused themselves by shooting at targets after the bullet, which therefore has a few bullet holes.

Bogense church is beautifully situated between Torvet and Kattegat.

The present cruciform church was built in 1406 on top of the remains of a former Romanesque church from the 1100-1200s. The church consists at its core of a Romanesque choir and nave, and is dedicated to the seafarers' saint Sct. Nikolaj.

Source: bogensekirke.dk
Location of the Steeple: