The mayor of Cartelle negotiates the cession of the fortress of Sande - Cartelle, Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 574936 N 4677424
It intends to address the rehabilitation of the BIC, while Patrimonio announces that it will evaluate its status
Location: Galicia, Spain

The General Directorate of Cultural Heritage plans to make a technical visit to the Torre de Sande (Cartelle) in the near future after the Europa Nostra Association included the military fortress, the only Asset of Cultural Interest (BIC) in the municipality, on the List Roja de Patrimonio indicating that, although part of its walls are still standing, the significant cracks registered in the structure endanger its stability.

Heritage technicians will visit the area to see first-hand the real state of the property, which is privately owned, although sources from the department chaired by Román Rodríguez clarified that "Xunta is not the owner of the property, therefore, tampouco is responsible for Its rehabilitation and conservation. Specifically, article 32 of the Galician Cultural Heritage Law obliges the owners, holders and holders of real rights to be two members of the cultural heritage of Galicia to its conservation ".

Neighbors are saddened by the deterioration of their main hallmark, a tower that belonged to Celanova in the 12th century

From the Concello de Cartelle, the mayor, Jaime Sousa, is willing to collaborate in its rehabilitation. "Before the declaration of the pandemic, he had failed with Carmen Leyte (former mayor and senator) so that he sexes the family -who resides in Madrid- and see if there is interest and possibility of making a transfer. If successful, we would look to ask a subsidy for its restoration and conservation, "explained the councilor of the Popular Party, who recalled that in his day a memory of intervention was made but that, as it is a private property, the City Council" has as many tied up "to intervene.

Parliament

Concern for the state of the fortress is not current In 2017, the environmental association Adega focused on the abandonment to which "O Castelo" was subjected, as the residents of Sande call it, taking the matter to the Valedora do Pobo. At that time, and before the ongoing file, the heirs alleged that they did not have the resources to face the investment that would require recovering the monument, but they proposed the transfer of the property to the administration. At the end of that same year, the BNG of Cartelle obtained the support of the local Corporation to carry out the pertinent steps in the different administrations to value "O Castelo". In the absence of news, at the end of last year,

Meanwhile, the neighbors look sadly at the deterioration of O Castelo, longing for the times when it was almost intact and, at its feet, they shared games and snacks. From the Castelo de Sande Neighborhood Association they expressed their intention to support any initiative that contributes to the recovery of a monument that is its main hallmark.

Witness to nine centuries of history

The remains of the Torre de Sande, located on a rock 500 meters high with unbeatable views over the river courses of the Miño and Arnoia rivers, is the legacy that remains of the old military fortress that, according to the oldest documentation that Preserved, it was donated in 1141 to the Celanova Monastery by King Alfonso VII of León, nicknamed "The Emperor".

Declared of National Tourist Interest in 1949 and of Cultural Interest (BIC) in 1994, the fortress played a very important role in the medieval struggles between Spain and Portugal.

The monument that has survived to this day consists of a rectangular plan measuring 6.4 meters by 5.8 meters and about 13 meters high. In the upper part of the door the coat of arms of the Sande lineage is preserved and the upper part is crowned by a crenellated cantilever, of which several corbels are still preserved.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper