Château Bilquin-de Cartier - Marchienne-au-Pont - Belgique
31U E 599050 N 5584757
[FR] Château du XVIIe siècle élevé à l'emplacement d'une demeure seigneuriale plus ancienne par la famille Honoré. [EN] 17th century castle built on the site of an older seigneurial residence by the Honoré family.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"Au confluent de la Sambre et de l'Eau d'Heure, se dresse le château de Marchienne. Les origines remontent au début du XVIIIe siècle, la famille Honoré fait bâtir le château sur l’emplacement d’un ancien édifice seigneurial détruit en 1554. S'y succéderont les familles Briffoz, Crissegnée puis de Wal.

En 1695, le Château est racheté par Guillaume Bilquin, maître de forges, qui s'efforcera d'embellir la propriété, ses armoiries ornent toujours le porche d'entrée. Sa fille, Marie-Agnès Bilquin, épousera Jean-Louis Cartier, fils du Trésorier Général du Prince Evêque de Liège. La seigneurie passe ainsi aux Cartier pour y rester pendant deux siècles.

Le château, incendié en 1932, sera acheté par la commune en 1938. Ses bâtiments, en pierre et briques peintes, dessinent un L. La partie la plus ancienne du château est sans doute le porche d’entrée principal, daté de 1699 et portant les armes de la famille Bilquin-Baillencourt.

En 1980 le bâtiment est classé, et en 1990 il est entièrement rénové et réhabilité. Actuellement, il abrite les locaux de la bibliothèque communale."

[EN]

"At the confluence of the Sambre and the Eau d'Heure rivers, stands the Marchienne castle. Its origins date back to the beginning of the 18th century, the Honoré family had the castle built on the site of an old seigniorial building destroyed in 1554. The Briffoz, Crissegnée and then de Wal families succeeded one another.

In 1695, the castle was bought by Guillaume Bilquin, master of the forge, who tried to embellish the property, his coat of arms still decorates the entrance porch. His daughter, Marie-Agnès Bilquin, married Jean-Louis Cartier, son of the Treasurer General of the Prince Bishop of Liège. The seigneury thus passed to the Cartier family and remained there for two centuries.

The castle, burnt down in 1932, was bought by the commune in 1938. Its buildings, made of stone and painted bricks, form an L shape. The oldest part of the castle is undoubtedly the main entrance porch, dated 1699 and bearing the coat of arms of the Bilquin-Baillencourt family.

In 1980 the building was listed, and in 1990 it was completely renovated and rehabilitated. It currently houses the premises of the municipal library."