Temple Newsam - Leeds, UK
30U E 601510 N 5960656
Temple Newsam (historically Temple Newsham), is a Tudor-Jacobean house in Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, with grounds landscaped by Capability Brown.
Location: United Kingdom

"The estate lends its name to the Temple Newsam ward of Leeds City Council, in which it is situated, and lies to the east of the city, just south of Halton Moor, Halton, Whitkirk and Colton. It is one of nine sites in the Leeds Museums & Galleries group.

The house is a Grade I listed building, defined as a "building of outstanding or national architectural or historic interest". The stables are Grade II* listed ("particularly significant buildings of more than local interest"), and ten separate features of the estate are Grade II listed ("buildings of special architectural or historic interest"), including the Sphinx Gates and the Barn. Temple Newsam House is one of Leeds Museums and Galleries sites. It is also part of the research group, Yorkshire Country House Partnership." link

During the period of lockdown due to Covid-19, the footpaths and parklands are open, but access to the house is closed.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1086

Additional Dates of Construction:
1155, Henry de Lacy gave it to the Knights Templar, who built Temple Newsam Preceptory on a site near the present house. Between 1500 and 1520 a Tudor manor house, known as Temple Newsam House, was built on the site. In 1622 the estate was bought by Sir Arthur Ingram for £12,000. During the next 20 years the mansion was rebuilt, incorporating some of the previous house in the west wing. Between 1736 and 1746 Henry Ingram, 7th Viscount of Irvine remodelled the west and north wings of the house, creating new bedrooms and dressing rooms and the picture gallery. In the 1760s Charles Ingram, 9th Viscount of Irvine, employed Capability Brown to re-landscape the park. The work was continued by his widow Frances Shepheard, who rebuilt the south wing, and lived at Temple Newsam until her death in 1807. In 1841 the estate was inherited by Hugo Meynell-Ingram (d.1871), son of Elizabeth Ingram, sister of Frances Ingram (Lady Gordon). Following his death in 1871 his wife Emily Meynell Ingram (d.1904) inherited the estate and developed it considerably.

Architectural Period/Style: Tudor

Landscape Designer (if known): Capability Brown

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Stately Home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Before the Norman Conquest of 1066 it had been held by Dunstan and Glunier, Anglo-Saxon thanes. In about 1155, Henry de Lacy gave it to the Knights Templar, who built Temple Newsam Preceptory on a site near the present house. In 1307 the Templars were suppressed, and Edward II granted the manor to Sir Robert Holland who held it until 1323 when he was deprived of his estates. Between 1500 and 1520 a Tudor manor house, known as Temple Newsam House, was built on the site. It has also been spelled "Newsham" in the past. In 1537 Thomas, Lord Darcy was executed for the part he played in the Pilgrimage of Grace and the property was seized by the Crown. Henry Stuart, Lord Darnley, who was born in the house in 1545 and educated there, married Mary, Queen of Scots, by whom he was the father of King James VI of Scotland and I of England. In the 1760s Charles Ingram, 9th Viscount of Irvine, employed Capability Brown to re-landscape the park. During the First World War (1914–17) the south wing of the house was turned into a hospital by Edward Wood and his wife Dorothy. Edward Wood fought in France as part of the Yorkshire Hussars, whilst Dorothy oversaw the running of the hospital as part of the Mayors War Committee. In 1922 Edward Wood sold the park and house to Leeds Corporation for a nominal sum, placing covenants over them to ensure their preservation for the future.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade I

Main Material of Construction: Brick