Domhof - Wesseling-Urfeld, Germany
32U E 360961 N 5629999
DE: Historisches Wohnhaus im Zentrum von Urfeld. EN: Historic residential house in the center of Urfeld.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Der Domhof von Wesseling-Urfeld liegt an der Rheinstraße direkt am Rhein. Er gehörte früher dem Domstift zu Köln. Er war der Mittelpunkt des Oberdorfes von Urfeld und diente als Sammelstelle für die Abgaben der Höfe in den umliegenden Dörfern. Erstmals wurde er im 13. Jahrhundert erwähnt, ist aber wohl deutlich älter.

Das jetzige Wohnhaus stammt im Kern aus dem 18. Jahrhundert. Es steht unter Denkmalschutz, am Eingang befindet sich neben dem Denkmalschild auch eine Informationstafel, von der Teile dieses Texts entnommen sind. Vor der angrenzenden Scheune steht eine historische Handpumpe.
The Domhof of Wesseling-Urfeld is located on Rheinstrasse directly on the river Rhine. It used to belong to the cathedral monastery of Cologne. It was the center of the upper village of Urfeld and served as a collection point for the levies from the farms in the surrounding villages. It was first mentioned in the 13th century, but is probably much older.

The core of the current residential house dates from the 18th century. It is a listed building, next to the monument sign at the entrance there is also an information board, from which parts of this text have been taken. In front of the adjoining barn is a historical hand pump.
Adresse/Adress:
Rheinstraße 237