Fairview Road Bridge - 1955 - Oliver, British Columbia
Fairview Road Bridge is near Rotary park.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Fairview Road bridge was built in 1955 and is approximately 150 feet in length. It spans the Okanagan River with access to the Eastside Hike and Bike Greenway completed in 2015.

The Fairview Road bridge connects downtown Oliver with the east side of Oliver. The bridge is two lane, one each for east and west traffic. There are guard rails on both lengths of the bridge with a walkway for pedestrians, both two and four footed.

On the west side of the bridge is a traffic control light. With a simple push of a button that is mounted on a post nearby, pedestrians can safely cross the road.

In the mid 1950s, the Okanagan River was channelized, straightened, narrowed and diked. The river extends from Penticton to the north, where it arises from the south end of Okanagan Lake, flowing south to the Canada-U.S. border, where it becomes the Okanogan River. 115 mi (185 km) in total length, the Okanagan/Okanogan River empties into the Columbia River in northern Washington State.

This channelization of the Okanagan River coincides with the construction of the Fairview Road Bridge.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1955

Date stone, plaque location.: abutment