A917 Waymarker Milestone - Crail, Fife.
Cast-iron waymarker on the junctions of the A917 and B940 roads just north of the Fife coastal town of Crail in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

These cast-iron waymarker-style milestones are unique to the Kingdom of Fife in eastern Scotland, and this particular one can be found a quarter of a mile north of the coastal town of Crail on the A917 road that heads to St.Andrews.

It is situated on the left-hand side of the road at the apex of the junction with the B940 that heads westwards through the Fife countryside, eventually ending in the county town of Cupar.

The white-painted sign does not give any mileage, but lists all the places (mostly farms and estates) that are encountered en-route. There are twelve placenames listed on either side. The left-hand list are places on the B940 between here and Cupar. The right-hand side are places on the A917 between here and St.Andrews.

The top of the sign states that it was cast by Robert Douglas, Engineer of Cupar.

(Link)