Cross on Gellert Hill - Budapest, Hungary
Stone cross above the Cave Church (Gellérthegyi-barlang) on Gellert Hill in Budapest.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

As you approach the Southeastern tip of Gellért Hill you’ll be drawn to a large stone cross put here in 2001 as a beckon of faith. This new stone cross, installed here in 2001, marks the spot where a prior wooden cross stood for ages marking the entrance to the Cave Church (Gellérthegyi-barlang) which sits directly below you. From the cross, a short switchback path will bring you to the South-facing entrance of the main attraction, the historic Cave Church. It’s said that the cave itself has been used since people started settling in the area before the year 1000. With Pest being the Slavic word for cave, the hill was first called Pest Hill, which lead to the village across the river being called Pest as well.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Huge more than 6 meters high stone cross consisting of 5 rectangular blocks of polished granite located insode the circular iron railing

Describe the location:
just above the entrance to the Cave Church (Gellérthegyi-barlang) in Gellert hill, Budapest