St. Luke's Methodist Churchyard Cemetery - Reisterstown MD
18S E 343153 N 4369678
The only black church in Reisterstown, St. Luke's was built in 1880 in the Gothic revival style, the most popular ecclesiastical style of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. The cemetery is in the back of the church.
Location: Maryland, United States

Buried in St Luke's Churchyard cemetery is Augustus Walley, Medal of Honor Recipient, 1st SGT 9th US Cavalry, Indian Wars, World War I, Mar 10, 1856, Apr 9 1938.

From the National Park gallery website in part:

"ST. LUKE'S CHURCH-The only black church in Reisterstown, St. Luke's was built in 1880 in the Gothic revival style, the most popular ecclesiastical style of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. The very simple small structure immediately south may be the original church built immediately after the Civil War. The very simple Community Building west of the church was built in 1898.

Immediately after the Civil War a church and school were established for the black citizens of the town. Located on Bond Avenue about a block off Main Street, a black community developed from the church (St. Luke's Methodist) to Main Street!' Many of
the oldest houses dating from the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries are located along this stretch."
Name of church or churchyard: St. Luke's Methodist Church

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)