Red Cross (Cervený kríž) - Hadinec (Neratov), Czechia
33U E 608750 N 5561624
The sandstone cross from 1777 at a blue tourist path and 4074 cycling path near a former mountain settlement Hadinec (Ottendorf) between Rokytnice v Orlických horách and Neratov.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

At the blue tourist path leading from Rokytnice v Orlických horách to Neratov, in a woods near a former mountain settlement Hadinec (originally namer Ottendorf) the sandstone cross, decorated with sculptures of the Christ, the Mother Mary and with the relief of St. John Nepomuk and surrounded by a stone railing can be found. It was built in 1777 and is called as the "Red Cross," because people used to decorate it in red for indulgence. It does not stand by chance: it commemorates a tragic event that claimed two human lives. A rich peasant's son fell in love with a speedster's daughter, but she gave her heart to a poor lad out of the bottom. The two lovers met in secret. Once after the music, they sneaked out into the Hadinec' forest, where they declared their love under a tree. But the young rejected farmer followed them, quietly approached them, and with an axe forgotten by the forest workers, killed them both out of jealousy. He was caught, convicted and sentenced to years of imprisonment. As a sign of penance, he had to continue to build this cross.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)