Stevens Street, Camp Cassadaga - Cassadaga, Florida, USA
17R E 476928 N 3204232
Then and now photo of the historic Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp on Stevens Street facing south.

The Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp Historic District was created in 1991 near Lake Helen, Florida. This religious community was formed in 1895 and is the oldest still functioning religious community in the state of Florida.

Originally the entrance of the community was one block to the east on Marion Street. In 1910 the entrance was moved to its current location on Stevens Street and two historical pillars were constructed marking the entrance to the community.

The ‘Then Photo’ is of Stevens Street facing south. It shows two prominent buildings on each side of the street. To the right at 1150 Stevens Street is Harmony Hall, built in 1895, it is the oldest original building in the historic district. On the left side of the street at 1145 Stevens Street is Brigham Hall, built in 1898, and it is the second oldest building. The brick and stucco Colby Auditorium is not in the photo indicating that is is pre-1920 and post 1898. The ‘Then Photo’ was later used to make a colorized post card (included in the gallery, dated 1910).
Year photo was taken: 1900