Hervey Brooks Pottery Barn - Sturbridge, MA
18T E 739999 N 4665528
The Hervey Brooks Pottery Barn was moved from Goshen, CT to Old Sturbridge Village at 1 Old Sturbridge Village Road, Sturbridge, MA.

Old Sturbridge Village is a New England Living History Museum which recreates New England life in the 1830's. Pottery Barn was built by Hervey Brooks of Goshen, CT ca. 1819. It was moved from Goshen to Old Sturbridge Village in 1962.

The wooden Hervey Brooks Pottery Barn was built to store the backlog of pottery he fired in his kiln. He made milk pans, cooking pots, and jugs, which bear the his stamped name. He also was commissioned to produced bricks. The need for pottery decreases as tin ware and stoneware began to be produced in New England and Brooks created his last batch of pottery in 1864 at age 85.

The barn has a gable roof and is constructed of rough hewn boards. It is heated with an interior chimney. Three doors on the front open wide so that visitors can view to pottery inside. A pair of windows flank the doors.

Old Sturbridge Village continues the pottery craft. They built a reproduction of a 19th century pottery kiln across road from the pottery barn and continue to produce pottery by this 19th century method. You can look into the barn and see the pottery items.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: City to City