Class of 2002 Clock - State College, Pennsylvania
18T E 258239 N 4520495
This nice free standing clock, one of four, was a gift from the Class of 2002 to the Pennsylvania State University. Located along Curtain Road between the Forum and Palmer Museum.

The clock is an Electric Time brand and free standing. The black fluted pedestal sits on a cast base of 26"The clock case is also black. The clock face is round and has a clean looking 22" white face has twelve Arabic numbers printed in black on it. The hands are also black with diamond shapes. Just below the clock face is the recognition of the "CLASS OF 2002". The clock was keeping good time during our visit.

"2002
Historic Street Clock Project
The class funded the installation of historical street clocks on the University Park campus. Four clocks were installed in strategic locations throughout campus: on Curtain Road between the Forum and Palmer Museum; by the new chemistry building along Shortlidge Mall; in the HUB plaza in front of Osmond Lab; by the
gazebo on the HUB lawn. The seniors voted to dedicate the gift to the memory of the victims of the tragic events of September 11, 2001."
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing