Childhood Home of Joel Chandler Harris - Eatonton, GA
Located on West Harris Street in Eatonton.

Harris, author of the Uncle Remus stories, his mother and grand-mother moved in 1863 to a small two room house here in the back yard of the Andrew Reid Mansion from Barnes Tavern. The women did sewing for the large Reid family. Joel's mother, a devout Methodist, taught him to read and write using the Holy Bible as his first text. Friends loaned other books, and between 1854 and 1860 Joel attended the Eatonton Male Academy paid for by the County Poor School Fund. The days attended per year ranged from 78 to 200. Some of his teachers were: Miss Katherine Davidson, Thos. G. Scott, Wm. A. Wilson and Irby G. Postmaster Sidney C. Prudden encouraged Joel to read the newspapers, journals and periodicals awaiting pickup. It was at the old Post Office in the 100 block of N. Jefferson Ave. where 16 year old Joel saw Joseph Addison Turner's ad for a “printer's devil” for his new weekly newspaper The Countryman, published at his plantation “Turnwold,” 9 miles from Eatonton. Turner hired him in March 1862 and Harris lived there in the Turner home. Hudson Harris later remarked that the 9 mile trip from Eatonton was the most important journey of his life. Turner, like Postmaster Prudden, recognized Joel's keen intellect and imagination. On Dec. 1, 1862, Joel's first small item appeared in the newspaper. Turner directed his reading from his 4,500 volume library. Harris said later Turner's tutelage had been the equivalent of a college education. Harris remained at "Turnwold” through the Civil War, leaving when the newspaper ended in May 1866. During those four years at "Turnwold," Harris learned the African folk tales told by many different slaves. He published them in 1881 as stories told by the mythical slave character Uncle Remus as
Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings, The Folklore of the Old Plantation.
Type of Marker: Building

Date: September 2016

Sponsor: The Madison Town Committee of The National Society of Colonial Dames of America in the State of Georgia; The Eatonton-Putnam County Historical Society, Inc.; The Uncle Remus Museum of Eatonton, GA, Inc. and Friends.