Temple Freda - Bryan, TX
14R E 751474 N 3396249
Temple Freda is an intact ecclesiastical building in Classical revival style, and displays modest Beaux Arts detailing. Located in an older neigborhood the temple is prominently sited and has been a local landmark since its construction in 1912.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The synagogue, a Classical Revival structure, is rectangular in plan and is singlestoried. It is constructed of load-bearing brick masonry. The finely detailed walls have a smooth finish and are composed of two colors of brick. The front facade, which faces west, has buff bricks which extend slightly to the side walls, and wide brick quoins pierced by narrow vertical windows near each corner. The rest of the side walls and the back wall are made of red brick. The Temple has a tar-and-gravel, flat roof with a parapet at the front and along the sides.

A classical prostyle portico with two unfluted Corinthian columns is located at the front of the building. The base and shaft of the columns are wooden, and the capitals are cast plaster. The portico's pediment and architrave are made of pressed metal, and were originally painted to imitate a stone finish. A classical entablature, also made of pressed metal, runs across the front of the temple and extends along one-fifth of each side wall.

The main entrance to the temple has white double doors of two panels each. There is a side entrance on the south wall. On each side wall there are five stained-glass, round-arch windows put up in memory of congregation members. Two stained-glass side lights occur on each side of the main door. One small, fixed, stained-glass window with the words "Temple Freda" is placed over the main entrance. Although there are no chimneys, there is evidence that flues once existed in the northwest and northeast corners of the building."

205 Parker Street
Bryan, TX USA