Orientation Table - The Point, Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 707577 N 5706719
This orientation table is one of two located at "The Point" and elevated location in south east London that offers far reaching views over London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The orientation table is a stainless steel plate with the view and relative comments cut into it.

The Exploring London website has a brief article about the view from The Point that tells us:

Another of London’s protected views, though perhaps lesser known, is the panoramic vista from the top of Point Hill in Blackheath towards the City.

The view from a small park known as The Point (reached via Point Hill, just to the west of Blackheath) takes in modern City skyscrapers as well as Tower Bridge, St Paul’s Cathedral and even the dome of the Old Bailey.

While there is a danger the growth of plants along the brow of the hill can partially block the view (which stretches as far as Essex), it remains a splendid site from which to view the city and no doubt was a vantage point for those, such as the leaders of the Peasant’s Revolt of 1381, who historically gathered on Blackheath before marching to London.

The park, meanwhile, is host to a memorial stone erected to mark the site where an Australian-born RAF pilot, Flight Lieutenant Richard Carew Reynell, fell to his death on 7th September, 1940, after his Hurricane fighter was shot down over Blackheath on the first day of the Blitz.

Location / Access:
The Point Greenwich London United Kingdom